COMPARE AND BUY ONLINE

Travel worry-free with travel insurance from trusted insurers. Safe and secure checkout with instant confirmation of coverage. Enter trip details below.

  • Customer Reviews
  • VeriSign Secured
  • BBB

WHY BUY FROM US ?

  • Quotes from top rated companies
  • Easy comparision feature
  • Thousands of verified customer reviews
  • 100% safe and secure checkout
  • Instant confirmation of coverage via email

PRICE GUARANTEE

Prices are regulated by law. You won't find a lower price for a specific plan found on TravelInsurance.com.

DID YOU KNOW?

When quoting and comparing, you can click on any benefit to launch a window with coverage details, definitions and exclusions.

CONDITIONS OF USE
BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE YOUR ASSENT TO THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS OF USE WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION. PLEASE READ THESE CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS MAY BE REVISED AT ANY TIME BY UPDATING THIS POSTING. YOU ARE BOUND BY ANY SUCH REVISIONS AND SHOULD THEREFORE PERIODICALLY VISIT THIS PAGE TO REVIEW THE THEN-CURRENT TERMS AND CONDITIONS TO WHICH YOU ARE BOUND.

DISCLAIMER
TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, THE MATERIALS ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED AND TRAVELINSURANCE.COM AND ITS AFFILIATED COMPANIES (COLLECTIVELY, “TRAVELINSURANCE.COM”) DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. TRAVELINSURANCE.COM DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE MATERIALS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS WEBSITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. TRAVELINSURANCE.COM DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE MATERIALS ON THIS WEBSITE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. YOU (AND NOT TRAVELINSURANCE.COM) ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR, OR CORRECTION. THE INFORMATION AND DESCRIPTIONS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE NOT NECESSARILY INTENDED TO BE COMPLETE DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL TERMS, EXCLUSIONS AND CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, BUT ARE PROVIDED SOLELY FOR GENERAL INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES; PLEASE REFER TO THE ACTUAL POLICY OR THE RELEVANT PRODUCT OR SERVICES AGREEMENT.

THIS WEBSITE MAY BE LINKED TO OTHER WEBSITES WHICH ARE NOT MAINTAINED BY TRAVELINSURANCE.COM. TRAVELINSURANCE.COM IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT OF THOSE WEBSITES. THE INCLUSION OF ANY LINK TO SUCH WEBSITES DOES NOT IMPLY APPROVAL OF OR ENDORSEMENT BY TRAVELINSURANCE.COM OF THE WEBSITES OR THE CONTENT THEREOF.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
While TravelInsurance.com uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on this website, errors or omissions sometimes occur. To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, TravelInsurance.com makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy of the content of this website and under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall TravelInsurance.com or any party involved in creating, producing, or delivering the website be liable to you for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on this website, even if TravelInsurance.com or an TravelInsurance.com authorized representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages. In no event shall TravelInsurance.com’s total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this website. TravelInsurance.com also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property as a result of your access to, use of, or browsing in the website or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from this website.

RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF MATERIALS
This website is owned and operated by TravelInsurance.com. Except as otherwise expressly permitted by TravelInsurance.com, no materials from this website or any website owned, operated, licensed or controlled by TravelInsurance.com may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way. You may download material displayed on this website for your use only, provided that you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, repost, or use the content of this website for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, and video without TravelInsurance.com’s written permission. TravelInsurance.com neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on this website will not infringe rights of third parties.

JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES
Unless otherwise expressly set forth herein, TravelInsurance.com makes no representation that materials on this website are appropriate or available for use in any location. Those who choose to access this website do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Except as expressly set forth herein the information contained on this website is not an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy any security, insurance product or other product or service by TravelInsurance.com. No security, insurance product or other product or service is offered or will be sold by TravelInsurance.com or, if sold by TravelInsurance.com, will be effective in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation, purchase or sale would be unlawful under the securities, insurance or other laws of such jurisdiction. Some products and services may not be available in all jurisdictions.

OWNERSHIP OF INFORMATION
Any information, other than personal data or information, you transmit to TravelInsurance.com or via this website, by electronic mail or otherwise, including data, questions, comments, or suggestions will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary and will become the property of TravelInsurance.com. Such information, other than personal data or information, may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, solicitations, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. TravelInsurance.com is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to TravelInsurance.com via this website or by any other means for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing and marketing products using such information.

TRADEMARKS AND COPYRIGHTS
All trademarks, services marks, trade names, logos, and icons are proprietary to TravelInsurance.com. Nothing contained on the website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on this website without the written permission of TravelInsurance.com. Your use of the trademarks displayed on this website, or any other content on this website, except as provided herein, is strictly prohibited. Images displayed on this website are either the property of, or used with permission by, TravelInsurance.com. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by TravelInsurance.com. Any unauthorized use of images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

SOFTWARE LICENSES
You acknowledge that any software which may be available or provided to you on this website may contain technology that is subject to strict controls pursuant to export control laws and regulations of the United States of America and other countries and jurisdictions. You hereby agree that you will not transfer or export such software in violation of such applicable export laws and regulations. TravelInsurance.com does not authorize the downloading or exportation of any software or technical data from this website to any jurisdiction prohibited by such export controls laws and regulations.

LICENSES
We are a licensed agency and sell travel insurance by contractual agreements with insurance companies. We are licensed in states as required by each underwriter that we are appointed by. In the State of California, our agency does business as DigiVentures Holdings Insurance Agency LLC. Our company is web-based and we are headquartered in New York. Our current licenses are listed below:

STATETYPE OF LICENSELICENSE NUMBER
AlabamaBusiness Entity0658033
AlaskaBusiness Entity98466
ArizonaBusiness Entity1047471
ArkansasBusiness Entity0100104315
CaliforniaBusiness Entity0I46539
ColoradoBusiness Entity385966
ConnecticutBusiness Entity002388736
DelawareBusiness Entity1141919
District of ColumbiaBusiness Entity2900871
FloridaBusiness EntityW078067 / L085892
GeorgiaBusiness Entity164594
HawaiiBusiness Entity387375 / 406406
IdahoBusiness Entity392170
IllinoisBusiness Entity100377073
IndianaBusiness Entity971785 / 781728
IowaBusiness Entity1002212851
KansasBusiness Entity264507047-0
KentuckyBusiness EntityDOI-770978
LouisianaBusiness Entity548003
MaineBusiness EntityAGN194980
MarylandBusiness Entity2081613
MassachusettsBusiness Entity1911596
MichiganBusiness Entity0096302
MinnesotaBusiness Entity40264674
MississippiBusiness Entity15018943
MissouriBusiness Entity8087015
MontanaBusiness Entity755885
NebraskaBusiness Entity100177641
NevadaBusiness Entity787086
New HampshireBusiness Entity2095040
New JerseyBusiness Entity1313280
New MexicoBusiness Entity100008505
New YorkBusiness EntityLA-1190381 / PC-1190381
North CarolinaBusiness Entity1000136315
North DakotaBusiness Entity2000015800
OhioBusiness Entity941728 / 1005952
OklahomaBusiness Entity100115705
OregonBusiness Entity100170573
PennsylvaniaBusiness Entity624621 / 681712
Rhode IslandIndividual2266857
South CarolinaBusiness Entity184469
South DakotaBusiness Entity10015260
TennesseeBusiness Entity2047912
TexasBusiness Entity1735860 / 1863586
UtahBusiness Entity391315 / 462057
VermontBusiness Entity885249
VirginiaBusiness Entity131856
WashingtonBusiness Entity792562
West VirginiaBusiness Entity100125643
WisconsinBusiness Entity2615906
WyomingBusiness Entity244424 / 28652

REFUND POLICY
Our refund policy is determined by our travel insurance partners.  In most cases, our partners allow refunds (less an administrative fee) within a short window that can range from 3 to 15 calendar days from the time you purchase your policy, provided it is not past the original departure date or you have not filed any claims. In all cases your request must be made in writing.  For Travel Guard policies, refund requests must submitted to Travel Guard within 15 calendar days of the purchase date, provided it is not past the original departure date or you have not filed a claim.  Travel Guard refund requests should be emailed to [email protected] or faxed to 715-345-2915.  For Travelex policies, refund requests must be submitted to Travelex within 10 calendar days of the purchase date, provided it is not past the original departure date or you have not filed a claim. Travelex refund requests should be emailed to [email protected] or faxed to 800-867-9531.

PREMIUMS / COMMISSION
We created TravelInsurance.com to allow our customers to compare and purchase travel insurance policies online. The travel insurance premiums that you see on our website are provided to us by the insurance companies that we work with. These prices are not marked-up by TravelInsurance.com and are regulated by each state (i.e., you won’t find a lower price for the same policy elsewhere because the prices are standardized). We are paid a commission, which is a percentage of the premium, when a customer purchases a travel insurance policy through our website.

VeriSign Secured BBB

Our Trusted Providers Include

  • Travel Guard AIG
  • Allianz Global Insurance
  • April Travel Protection
  • AXA
  • CSA Travel Protection
  • RoamRight
  • Travel Insured International
  • Travelex Insurance

Call 1-877-906-3950
( Mon-Fri 9am - 8pm )

Follow Us On

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Ustia Member